Wallands Community

Primary School

Tel: 01273 472776

Fax: 01273 471228

office@wallandscp.e-sussex.sch.uk

Team

Please find a list of the Wallands School and Nursery staff below. If you would like to contact any member of the team, please contact us on 01273 472776 or email office@wallandscp.e-sussex.sch.uk

Name Surname Qualifications Role
Rachel Archer Learning Support Assistant
Darika Barker First Aid at Work Learning Support Assistant
Becky Barton Learning Support Assistant – Language Unit
Martin Blount Dip HE – Primary Premises Officer, Health and Safety Officer, IT Technician
Helen Boyes Level 2 Food Hygiene, Paediatric First Aid Learning Support Assistant
Ruth Bryant BA Hons Finance Assistant, LU Admin Assistant
Ben Burgess UKCC level 2, Foundation Degree – sport coaching, FA Laws of the Game Learning Support Assistant, Sports Coach, Premises Assistant
Liza Chinery BA Class Teacher – Language Unit
Tessa Clark BA, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 3
Fran Coe Lead Learning Mentor
Gemma Collins BSc Hons Clerk to Governors, Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Debbie Collis B-Ed, MA, NPQH Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Officer
Gemma Cooley BTEC Childcare level 3, NVQ level 2, Paediatric First Aid Learning Support Assistant
Maddy Corn Cert Ed, First Aid at Work Secretary, Parent Information Contact
Vanessa Croydon Learning Support Assistant, Lead KS1 MDSA
Debby Curry PGCE Teacher – personalised Learning, Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Julie Dickson B-Ed Class Teacher – Year 3, KS2 Co-ordinator, Assessment Co-ordinator
Layla Dyer BA in Education with QTS Class Teacher – Year 4
Claire Emery Learning Support Assistant, Cover Supervisor, MDSA
Fiona Escott BA Hons, PGCE Teacher – Year 6, Inclusion Manager
Kate Foster BSc, PGCE Teacher – Year 6
Cristina Franks Learning Support Assistant
Sue Gentry-Wells Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Kylie Gibney BSc Hons, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 5, staff governor
Danielle Ginn Class Teacher – Year 4
Holly Graham Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Kate Gulland PGCE Class Teacher – Year 5
Simon Gunningham BA Hons, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 3
Kim Hart GTP Cert Ed Class Teacher – Reception, Foundation Stage Leader
Tracy Hepworth MDSA
Julie Honess First Aid at Work Learning Support Assistant, Outdoor Learning, MDSA, Breakfast Club
Alex Hunt Temporary School Business Manager
Zoe Hurlock Cert Ed Class Teacher – Year 1
Sarah Jackson BA Hons, PGCE KS2 SENTA
Jane Jackson NVQ level 3, supporting Teaching & Learning, Paediatric First Aid Learning Support Assistant
Lula James Learning Support Assistant, Nurture Group
Emma Jones Learning Support Assistant
Phil Jones Class Teacher – Reception
Lisa Joseph HLTA, First Aid at Work Office Assistant
Nirmala Karri-Rai Learning Support Assistant – Language Unit
Louisa Kemp Learning Support Assistant
Donna Kendall BA, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 2
Lucy Kihlstrom Learning Support Assistant
Angela King
NVQ Level 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning, Lego Therapy, First Aid at Work
Learning Support Assistant, Nurture Group, MDSA, Breakfast Club
Agnieszka Kortalla-Bird Rainbow lunch club
Fiona Large Deputy Head Teacher, KS1 Leader, associate governor
Rose Lerner MPhys, PhD, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 5
Candida Lloyd BA Hons, Counselling Level 3 KS1 Speech link, KS2 Language link, Learning Support Assistant
Sarah Logie HLTA SENTA KS1 Literacy Support, HLTA, MDSA
Julie McConalogue Learning Support Assistant
Lynette Merry Paediatric First Aid Learning Support Assistant
Jules Mickelburgh BA Hons, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 1
Karen Morse Teaching Assistant Level 3 Learning Support Assistant – Language Unit, Junior LU MDSA, support staff governor
Julie Mortimer BEd Hons Teacher – Acting SENCO
Ella Mynott BA Hons, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 4
Marian Newman First Aid at Work Learning Support Assistant, Nurture Group, MDSA
Nic Perry BA Hons with QTS Class Teacher, Language Unit Leader
Annabel Pilott Learning Mentor
Emma Quinton BA Hons, PGCE with QTS Learning Support Assistant
Sheena Ridley Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Wendy Roe BA Hons with QTS Class Teacher – Reception
Mel Sale Learning Support Assistant
Alec Sawers PGCE Class Teacher – Nursery
Patricia Scanlan PGCE Class Teacher – Year 1
Clare Shinebourne BA Hons, PGCE Class Teacher – Year 6
Jane Sparrow SENTA KS2 Literacy Support, Learning Support Assistant
Julie Spencer BA Hons Learning Support Assistant
Sarah Stone Paediatric First Aid, NVQ level 2 – supporting teaching and learning Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Helen Swayne First Aid at Work, Montessori Method – Nursery Learning support Assistant, Nursery Supervisor
Jo Taylor HLTA HLTA, Extended Schools Co-ordinator
Emily Teager Class Teacher – Year 2
Jessica Underwood BSc Hons Learning Support Assistant
Esther Weisskopf Learning Support Assistant
Abi White Learning Support Assistant, MDSA
Hannah Wilberforce PGCE Class Teacher
Min Zara Learning Support Assistant, MDSA